Get my free review

Law firm websites in California

1,145 law firms found: 1,145 with a website we read and 0 from official state registries only. That is 5% of the 22,813 employer law offices the Census Bureau counts (County Business Patterns 2023). The websites read are about 2% of the estimated 66,725 law firms here with a website. This is a sample, not a census: we call it a census once firms found reach 70% of the Census count.

Of the websites read:

  • Spanish pages: 15.4%
  • 24/7 intake: 23.1%
  • free consultation: 56.2%
  • no fee unless they win: 27.2%
  • legal structured data: 41.7%
  • chat: 5.5%
  • online booking: 4.5%

Practices advertised on the websites read

Counties

CountyfirmsWith a websiteCensus law officesCoverage
Alameda County66667109%
Butte County77967%
Contra Costa County39395198%
El Dorado County994918%
Fresno County454539611%
Kern County303018216%
Lassen County33650%
Los Angeles County4854858,4616%
Marin County222222610%
Merced County883921%
Monterey County161614111%
Napa County33516%
Nevada County44557%
Orange County1891892,8697%
Placer County15152237%
Riverside County686854612%
Sacramento County939386911%
San Benito County551050%
San Bernardino County686843915%
San Diego County1721722,5367%
San Francisco County1031031,1719%
San Joaquin County171713912%
San Luis Obispo County161613712%
San Mateo County21213586%
Santa Barbara County15152436%
Santa Clara County12812887615%
Santa Cruz County101010310%
Shasta County55796%
Solano County997512%
Sonoma County15152416%
Stanislaus County161613112%
Tulare County10107813%
Ventura County37374508%
Yolo County55539%

Data and licences

Firm rows: CSV downloads under the Open Database License 1.0 (ODbL), with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Counts by state, county and practice: CC BY 4.0 dataset. CA.csv · README · CC BY 4.0

A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.

What each fact means

FactWhat we checked
PracticesPractice areas the firm names on its own site: links, headings or practice pages.
Spanish pagesA Spanish version of the site, a page read in Spanish, or a link labelled Español.
24/7 intakeThe site says it answers around the clock (for example "available 24/7").
Free consultationThe site offers a free consultation or case review.
No fee unless they winThe site states a contingency fee or no fee unless the case is won.
Chat, bookingA chat tool or an online booking tool on the site.
Structured dataschema.org LegalService or Attorney markup on the pages read.
Registry firmListed in an official state registry; no website read, so only the registry facts are shown.

Every fact links to the page we read it on, with the date. These are statements on websites, not ratings: we never score or rank a firm. A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.