Get my free review

Law firm websites in New Jersey

231 law firms found: 231 with a website we read and 0 from official state registries only. That is 5% of the 4,787 employer law offices the Census Bureau counts (County Business Patterns 2023). The websites read are about 2% of the estimated 13,704 law firms here with a website. This is a sample, not a census: we call it a census once firms found reach 70% of the Census count.

Of the websites read:

  • Spanish pages: 17.3%
  • 24/7 intake: 29%
  • free consultation: 60.6%
  • no fee unless they win: 24.2%
  • legal structured data: 50.6%
  • chat: 4.3%
  • online booking: 4.8%

Practices advertised on the websites read

Counties

CountyfirmsWith a websiteCensus law officesCoverage
Atlantic County991188%
Bergen County33336695%
Burlington County15152127%
Camden County23233566%
Cape May County554312%
Essex County38385467%
Gloucester County44845%
Hudson County17172337%
Hunterdon County44666%
Mercer County16161938%
Middlesex County18183715%
Monmouth County40404439%
Morris County20204265%
Ocean County11112085%
Passaic County12122305%
Somerset County881595%
Union County14142965%

Data and licences

Firm rows: CSV downloads under the Open Database License 1.0 (ODbL), with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Counts by state, county and practice: CC BY 4.0 dataset. NJ.csv · README · CC BY 4.0

A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.

What each fact means

FactWhat we checked
PracticesPractice areas the firm names on its own site: links, headings or practice pages.
Spanish pagesA Spanish version of the site, a page read in Spanish, or a link labelled Español.
24/7 intakeThe site says it answers around the clock (for example "available 24/7").
Free consultationThe site offers a free consultation or case review.
No fee unless they winThe site states a contingency fee or no fee unless the case is won.
Chat, bookingA chat tool or an online booking tool on the site.
Structured dataschema.org LegalService or Attorney markup on the pages read.
Registry firmListed in an official state registry; no website read, so only the registry facts are shown.

Every fact links to the page we read it on, with the date. These are statements on websites, not ratings: we never score or rank a firm. A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.