Get my free review

Law firm websites in Oregon

1,844 law firms found: 140 with a website we read and 1,704 from official state registries only. That is 84% of the 2,206 employer law offices the Census Bureau counts (County Business Patterns 2023). The websites read are about 2% of the estimated 6,852 law firms here with a website. At this coverage we call it a census.

Of the websites read:

  • Spanish pages: 9.3%
  • 24/7 intake: 12.1%
  • free consultation: 41.4%
  • no fee unless they win: 22.9%
  • legal structured data: 29.3%
  • chat: 3.6%
  • online booking: 2.1%

Practices advertised on the websites read

Counties

CountyfirmsWith a websiteCensus law officesCoverage
Baker County40850%
Benton County1842475%
Clackamas County25016204123%
Clatsop County23118128%
Columbia County1301493%
Coos County1412361%
Crook County70978%
Curry County40667%
Deschutes County1258112112%
Douglas County2432886%
Hood River County1513050%
Jackson County6778678%
Jefferson County705140%
Josephine County912143%
Klamath County1712471%
Lane County1751719590%
Lincoln County2012677%
Linn County3424772%
Malheur County1001283%
Marion County1601719980%
Multnomah County5756277374%
Polk County16014114%
Tillamook County514125%
Umatilla County1002540%
Union County801457%
Wallowa County30650%
Wasco County811362%
Washington County23421226104%
Yamhill County2833776%

Data and licences

Firm rows: CSV downloads under the Open Database License 1.0 (ODbL), with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Counts by state, county and practice: CC BY 4.0 dataset. OR.csv · README · CC BY 4.0

A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.

What each fact means

FactWhat we checked
PracticesPractice areas the firm names on its own site: links, headings or practice pages.
Spanish pagesA Spanish version of the site, a page read in Spanish, or a link labelled Español.
24/7 intakeThe site says it answers around the clock (for example "available 24/7").
Free consultationThe site offers a free consultation or case review.
No fee unless they winThe site states a contingency fee or no fee unless the case is won.
Chat, bookingA chat tool or an online booking tool on the site.
Structured dataschema.org LegalService or Attorney markup on the pages read.
Registry firmListed in an official state registry; no website read, so only the registry facts are shown.

Every fact links to the page we read it on, with the date. These are statements on websites, not ratings: we never score or rank a firm. A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.