Get my free review

Research

Bankruptcy filings by county, district and state

In the 12 months to September 30, 2026, U.S. bankruptcy courts recorded 621,111 new cases, +11.4% on the year before. 63.0% were Chapter 7 and 35.3% were Chapter 13. Chapter 13 is 70.8% of cases in Louisiana and 8.8% in Idaho.

Court tables to September 30, 2026 · Updated quarterly · Counts only, not legal advice

Key facts

Cases commenced, 12 months
621,111
to September 30, 2026, +11.4% on the year
Chapter 7 share
63.0%
391,386 cases
Chapter 13 share
35.3%
219,116 cases
Nonbusiness share
95.6%
27,054 business cases
Cases per 1,000 residents
1.80
50 states and DC
Cases still pending
749,734
+9.0% on the year

Download the latest figures (CSV) Every quarter since March 2025 Free under CC BY 4.0. No email or login.

What do these numbers count?

Each time a person or business files a bankruptcy petition in a federal bankruptcy court, the court records a case commenced. The U.S. Courts publish those counts by chapter of the Bankruptcy Code and by county and court district. Chapter 7 is the liquidation route, Chapter 13 is a repayment plan for people with regular income, and Chapter 11 mostly reorganizes businesses. The courts do not publish how any case ended in these tables, so this is a count of filings, not of results.

What did we find?

  • Filings are rising. 621,111 cases were commenced in the 12 months to September 30, 2026, up 11.4% from 557,376 a year earlier. 51 of the 50 states and DC rose.
  • Courts are closing cases more slowly than they open them. They closed 556,601 cases, up 3.7%, so cases still pending reached 749,734, up 9.0% from 687,517.
  • Most filers choose Chapter 7, but not everywhere. Nationally 63.0% of cases are Chapter 7 and 35.3% Chapter 13. The Chapter 13 share is highest in Louisiana (70.8%), Alabama (69.0%) and South Carolina (63.6%) and lowest in Idaho (8.8%), New Mexico (12.7%) and North Dakota (13.5%).
  • Nearly all cases are personal debt. 95.6% of cases (594,057) were classed nonbusiness, mostly consumer debt, and 4.4% (27,054) business.
  • Filings per 1,000 residents range widely. The United States has 1.80. The highest states are Alabama (4.21), Mississippi (3.57) and Georgia (3.16); the lowest are Alaska (0.44), Maine (0.51) and Vermont (0.52).
  • The largest counties are big places. Los Angeles County, CA (16,234), Cook County, IL (15,424) and Maricopa County, AZ (9,046) lead, and the 25 counties with the most cases hold 24.0% of all cases. Among counties with at least 100,000 residents, the highest rates are in Shelby County, TN (7.41 per 1,000), Montgomery County, AL (6.49 per 1,000) and Henry County, GA (6.44 per 1,000).
  • Some districts are growing much faster than others. Among the 93 court districts, those with 1,000 or more cases that grew most are District of North Dakota (+80.1%), Southern District of Texas (+34.5%) and Western District of North Carolina (+29.0%); District of Delaware (−12.4%), Northern District of Iowa (−8.4%) and District of Hawaii (−0.3%) fell.
  • The trend is steady. Twelve-month totals went from 529,080 at the end of March 2025 to 621,111 at the end of September 2026, +17.4% in 6 quarters.

How have filings changed, quarter by quarter?

Bankruptcy cases commenced in the 12 months ending at each quarter-end

Bankruptcy filings, 12-month totals Twelve-month bankruptcy filings rose from 529,080 at the end of March 2025 to 621,111 at the end of September 2026. Chapter 7 went from 320,571 to 391,386 and Chapter 13 from 199,130 to 219,116.
  • All chapters
  • Chapter 7
  • Chapter 13

Twelve-month bankruptcy filings rose from 529,080 at the end of March 2025 to 621,111 at the end of September 2026. Chapter 7 went from 320,571 to 391,386 and Chapter 13 from 199,130 to 219,116.

Source: Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-2, 12-month periods ending March 2025 to September 2026. Probative, CC BY 4.0.
The numbers behind the chart
Cases commenced in the 12 months ending at each quarter-end
12 months endingAll casesChapter 7Chapter 13Chapter 11Business
March 2025529,080320,571199,1308,84423,309
June 2025542,529333,321200,2908,40823,043
September 2025557,376344,825203,1188,93724,039
December 2025574,314356,724207,8899,20124,737
March 2026591,850369,702211,7009,94125,960
June 2026608,511382,161215,49010,32026,941
September 2026621,111391,386219,1169,98627,054

How do the states compare?

Every state, DC and the territories, by the debtor’s county. “Per 1,000” divides cases by the Census July 1, 2025 estimate; territories have no matching estimate.

Bankruptcy cases commenced by state, 12 months to September 30, 2026
StateCasesChange on the yearPer 1,000 residentsChapter 7Chapter 13
Alabama21,839+8.4%4.2130.5%69.0%
Alaska323+50.2%0.4476.8%21.7%
Arizona13,768+10.2%1.8180.8%16.8%
Arkansas7,846+13.8%2.5242.4%56.4%
California59,180+11.7%1.5081.6%16.6%
Colorado9,575+14.0%1.5980.0%18.1%
Connecticut3,699+3.4%1.0082.5%15.4%
Delaware1,610+6.3%1.5262.9%35.4%
District of Columbia646+31.0%0.9371.2%19.8%
Florida51,418+20.9%2.1970.6%27.1%
Georgia35,680+15.6%3.1646.3%52.3%
Guam20−28.6%90.0%10.0%
Hawaii1,165+0.7%0.8162.7%35.1%
Idaho2,663+13.3%1.3190.5%8.8%
Illinois28,488+6.7%2.2460.1%38.9%
Indiana18,813+5.5%2.7056.3%43.0%
Iowa3,651+1.6%1.1381.5%17.5%
Kansas4,494+10.4%1.5152.5%45.8%
Kentucky13,106+11.8%2.8455.7%44.0%
Louisiana10,823+10.4%2.3426.4%70.8%
Maine726+12.4%0.5171.1%20.1%
Maryland14,228+17.3%2.2764.0%35.0%
Massachusetts5,669+13.5%0.7966.0%30.0%
Michigan23,951+11.0%2.3668.2%31.3%
Minnesota10,440+4.9%1.7977.4%21.9%
Mississippi10,551+9.7%3.5746.3%53.1%
Missouri11,557+11.0%1.8456.4%42.7%
Montana958+26.1%0.8481.2%16.4%
Nebraska2,977+4.3%1.4867.2%31.1%
Nevada9,893+10.0%3.0182.7%16.3%
New Hampshire1,160+16.9%0.8272.9%22.6%
New Jersey14,631+6.5%1.5362.1%34.7%
New Mexico1,767+9.9%0.8386.6%12.7%
New York23,807+4.0%1.1965.7%29.3%
North Carolina11,447+23.0%1.0236.3%61.0%
North Dakota1,012+80.4%1.2785.9%13.5%
Northern Mariana Islands2100.0%0.0%
Ohio27,957+4.9%2.3576.8%22.6%
Oklahoma8,061+12.2%1.9582.9%16.7%
Oregon8,392+8.1%1.9680.2%19.0%
Pennsylvania14,400+2.8%1.1055.2%42.4%
Puerto Rico6,245+2.9%36.7%61.9%
Rhode Island1,166+0.6%1.0576.7%22.3%
South Carolina6,029+20.3%1.0835.5%63.6%
South Dakota772+22.0%0.8378.9%19.9%
Tennessee22,719+12.0%3.1144.0%55.2%
Texas42,460+21.6%1.3462.1%35.1%
U.S. Virgin Islands24+60.0%70.8%29.2%
Utah8,208+7.2%2.3267.4%32.2%
Vermont335+25.0%0.5277.0%21.8%
Virginia17,294+10.6%1.9561.1%38.2%
Washington10,414+14.1%1.3077.3%20.9%
West Virginia1,642+9.7%0.9377.2%20.9%
Wisconsin10,284+0.5%1.7265.2%34.2%
Wyoming612+8.3%1.0481.0%17.3%

Which counties file the most?

The 3,133 counties in the court tables are in the CSV. Here are the 25 with the most cases, and the 25 with the highest rate among counties of 100,000 residents or more.

The 25 counties with the most bankruptcy cases, 12 months to September 30, 2026
CountyCasesChange on the yearPer 1,000 residentsChapter 7Chapter 13
Los Angeles County, CA16,234+15.0%1.6782.0%15.4%
Cook County, IL15,424+3.9%2.9756.4%42.7%
Maricopa County, AZ9,046+10.1%1.9379.6%17.0%
Clark County, NV8,409+10.3%3.4984.3%14.9%
Miami-Dade County, FL8,360+10.8%2.9858.5%38.4%
Wayne County, MI7,512+10.4%4.2570.7%29.0%
Shelby County, TN6,747+8.5%7.4125.0%74.6%
Harris County, TX6,567+28.8%1.3059.5%35.9%
Riverside County, CA5,702+13.8%2.2485.4%13.9%
San Diego County, CA5,534+7.2%1.6986.0%13.0%
San Bernardino County, CA5,066+21.3%2.2885.2%14.2%
Dallas County, TX4,734+18.4%1.7860.0%33.4%
Broward County, FL4,709+10.1%2.3458.2%38.5%
Cuyahoga County, OH4,607+3.3%3.7480.6%19.3%
Tarrant County, TX4,285+9.9%1.9158.7%39.6%
Fulton County, GA4,107+21.9%3.7452.5%42.0%
Orange County, CA4,037+7.2%1.2885.6%11.9%
Marion County, IN3,852+10.1%3.8863.1%36.3%
Hillsborough County, FL3,702+24.7%2.3577.5%20.6%
Milwaukee County, WI3,523−0.9%3.8160.8%38.8%
Jefferson County, AL3,489+11.5%5.2439.7%59.8%
Orange County, FL3,405+21.2%2.2378.9%18.9%
Salt Lake County, UT3,342+6.3%2.7467.9%31.7%
Franklin County, OH3,274+13.1%2.4069.2%28.3%
Baltimore County, MD3,161+14.2%3.7368.5%30.8%
The 25 counties of 100,000 residents or more with the most cases per 1,000 residents, 12 months to September 30, 2026
CountyCasesChange on the yearPer 1,000 residentsChapter 7Chapter 13
Shelby County, TN6,747+8.5%7.4125.0%74.6%
Montgomery County, AL1,466+8.8%6.4916.1%83.8%
Henry County, GA1,705+23.5%6.4453.1%45.9%
Houston County, AL6990.0%6.3421.3%78.0%
Mobile County, AL2,376+6.0%5.7721.8%77.6%
Newton County, GA688+34.1%5.4851.0%48.8%
Jefferson County, AL3,489+11.5%5.2439.7%59.8%
DeSoto County, MS1,012+13.5%5.1145.0%54.3%
Douglas County, GA775+13.3%5.0254.8%44.9%
Genesee County, MI2,014+7.9%5.0269.2%30.5%
Clayton County, GA1,491+4.7%5.0152.2%46.9%
Ouachita Parish, LA760−1.8%4.7911.1%88.9%
Tuscaloosa County, AL1,153+7.0%4.7821.2%78.7%
Hinds County, MS1,002+12.5%4.7355.4%44.0%
Lake County, IN2,234+9.3%4.4342.0%57.6%
Bibb County, GA677+6.4%4.3046.1%53.3%
Wayne County, MI7,512+10.4%4.2570.7%29.0%
Lee County, AL804+22.7%4.2319.3%79.6%
Pulaski County, AR1,710+20.8%4.2337.7%61.8%
Madison County, TN426+13.3%4.2332.9%66.7%
Caddo Parish, LA938+18.1%4.1816.1%83.7%
Saginaw County, MI779+15.6%4.1561.7%37.5%
Lowndes County, GA507+12.2%4.1320.1%79.9%
Bradley County, TN477+11.4%4.1338.2%61.0%
St. Louis city, MO1,147−18.5%4.1255.7%43.5%

Look up any county by its 5-digit FIPS code, for example /data/v1/bankruptcy/areas/06037.json for Los Angeles County. Counties of any size are in the CSV; Connecticut’s former counties have no rate because Census now publishes planning regions.

What do the court districts look like?

A district is the court that takes the case, so a district can differ from the debtor’s state. All 93 districts, largest first, with the cases the court closed and the cases still pending.

Show all 93 districts
Bankruptcy cases commenced by court district, 12 months to September 30, 2026
Court districtCasesChange on the yearClosedPendingShare Chapter 13
Central District of California32,801+15.2%30,85919,61714.4%
Middle District of Florida31,009+26.4%22,24431,84720.5%
Northern District of Georgia23,534+15.3%21,64622,99142.7%
Northern District of Illinois23,483+6.1%21,11528,98840.9%
Eastern District of Michigan19,719+11.8%18,45521,12231.1%
Southern District of Florida17,388+13.0%15,07724,97040.1%
Northern District of Ohio15,116+3.5%14,35513,16917.8%
District of New Jersey15,025+8.9%14,12116,76633.8%
Northern District of Texas14,146+13.4%12,79412,66834.9%
District of Maryland14,113+17.3%11,83415,27335.1%
District of Arizona13,548+9.0%13,03012,47317.0%
Eastern District of California13,515+9.5%12,50311,72518.1%
Eastern District of Virginia13,228+10.4%12,24216,70039.0%
Southern District of Texas13,139+34.5%11,44314,46033.9%
Southern District of Ohio12,576+7.8%12,09214,38628.7%
Southern District of Indiana11,523+6.1%9,62118,23743.5%
Eastern District of New York11,169+1.2%10,9057,62632.0%
Northern District of Alabama10,822+7.7%9,78019,55058.4%
District of Minnesota10,426+4.9%10,30210,60321.9%
District of Nevada9,889+10.0%9,0817,05116.3%
Western District of Texas9,570+21.3%8,7368,20430.6%
District of Colorado9,530+14.3%8,8219,12918.2%
Western District of Tennessee9,176+8.9%8,63714,05972.2%
District of Oregon8,364+8.2%7,8807,56019.1%
District of Utah8,208+7.4%7,3929,09932.2%
Eastern District of Tennessee8,096+13.3%6,95212,33644.1%
Western District of Washington7,915+16.2%7,3876,43122.6%
Arkansas (Eastern and Western Districts)7,771+12.8%6,74213,24857.0%
Eastern District of Wisconsin7,409+0.1%7,1029,17236.8%
Northern District of Indiana7,251+4.4%6,36110,79742.4%
Middle District of Georgia7,220+13.9%5,83914,37567.3%
Northern District of California6,866+7.3%6,6486,92627.9%
Eastern District of Texas6,846+15.4%6,3698,02038.0%
Eastern District of Missouri6,781+11.7%6,0968,50139.3%
Middle District of Alabama6,756+8.6%5,31617,16580.9%
Eastern District of Kentucky6,710+16.5%5,7068,59634.9%
Western District of Kentucky6,341+7.0%5,40610,16754.0%
Puerto Rico6,250+2.8%5,08413,89162.0%
Middle District of Tennessee6,196+14.4%5,4899,23544.0%
Western District of Louisiana6,058+5.7%4,81314,71278.6%
District of South Carolina5,931+20.2%5,1549,50063.8%
Southern District of New York5,862+5.5%5,3525,49523.6%
Southern District of California5,839+7.0%5,5103,52812.8%
Eastern District of North Carolina5,837+15.8%4,21711,75671.6%
Southern District of Mississippi5,717+10.0%4,9038,67446.1%
District of Massachusetts5,542+12.1%5,1265,27430.6%
Eastern District of Pennsylvania5,481+6.8%5,0357,59848.2%
Western District of Pennsylvania4,944+5.0%4,8316,82033.9%
Northern District of Mississippi4,817+9.8%4,0409,41561.5%
Western District of Missouri4,752+10.3%4,1218,52547.7%
Western District of Oklahoma4,515+11.2%4,2274,47620.7%
District of Kansas4,504+10.4%3,9948,92645.8%
Southern District of Alabama4,252+10.2%3,6239,71377.1%
Southern District of Georgia4,231+20.9%3,61510,64780.0%
Western District of Michigan4,200+9.8%3,5036,57632.3%
Northern District of New York3,979+3.9%3,7054,68527.4%
Western District of Virginia3,896+12.7%3,7595,15236.7%
Middle District of Pennsylvania3,831+1.5%3,6065,45146.4%
District of Connecticut3,657+2.6%3,5762,64715.6%
Eastern District of Louisiana3,466+21.1%2,1826,95566.8%
Western District of North Carolina3,015+29.0%2,4054,65651.3%
Central District of Illinois3,000+9.7%2,7603,38024.6%
District of Nebraska2,957+4.3%2,7783,79531.3%
Western District of Wisconsin2,866+1.3%2,7013,21727.7%
Northern District of Florida2,850+16.4%2,4982,84419.8%
Western District of New York2,716+8.2%2,3513,47034.6%
District of Idaho2,661+13.4%2,5091,9398.7%
Middle District of North Carolina2,549+28.7%2,4443,99651.4%
Eastern District of Washington2,526+11.1%2,3692,03015.2%
Southern District of Iowa2,354+8.1%2,0531,89918.5%
Northern District of Oklahoma2,236+15.8%2,1041,36611.7%
District of Delaware2,129−12.4%2,2664,73827.0%
Southern District of Illinois1,953+10.3%2,0042,87338.4%
District of New Mexico1,766+10.7%1,6891,05812.7%
Northern District of Iowa1,329−8.4%1,32392515.3%
Eastern District of Oklahoma1,321+10.5%1,2621,01311.0%
Middle District of Louisiana1,299+7.8%1,1481,73945.7%
District of Hawaii1,168−0.3%1,1401,71235.5%
District of Rhode Island1,167+11.6%1,0741,01622.6%
District of New Hampshire1,123+14.2%9411,02223.4%
Southern District of West Virginia1,024+3.2%9821,06514.2%
District of North Dakota1,014+80.1%73078313.5%
District of Montana958+25.1%87497516.5%
Northern District of West Virginia926+21.2%77591927.0%
District of South Dakota755+20.2%6391,03520.3%
District of Maine710+12.0%59770420.3%
District of Columbia685+23.0%64562919.1%
District of Wyoming616+10.2%54661317.2%
District of Vermont336+27.3%32335221.7%
District of Alaska321+53.6%27625221.5%
U.S. Virgin Islands23+64.3%192521.7%
Guam20−28.6%203010.0%
Northern Mariana Islands2260.0%

How did we build it?

We download the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts’s Tables F-5A (county), F-2 (district and chapter) and F (filed, closed and pending) from uscourts.gov and read them with a script. A table counts only if its county rows add up to the court’s own Total row and to each district’s row, and the district rows add up to the Total row. 7 quarterly tables, from March 2025 to September 2026, are in the files. Each quarter we add the new table the same way.

  • A filing is not an outcome. The tables count petitions filed. They do not say whether a case was dismissed, discharged or converted, or what a lawyer was paid.
  • Business and nonbusiness is the court’s label. A case is business when the debtor is a corporation or partnership, or when business debt predominates.
  • Counties follow the debtor. A county’s cases are summed across every district that took one, including districts outside its own. The state rows sum the counties; the district rows count by the court, so the two can differ.
  • Rates use one population year. Cases in the 12 months are divided by the Census July 1, 2025 estimate. Territories and Connecticut’s former counties have no matching estimate, so no rate.
  • Small changes are not computed. Following the court’s own rule, a percent change is left empty when the year before had fewer than 10 cases.
  • Gaps stay gaps. The county table for December 2025 did not add up to the court’s own total, so we left its county and state rows out and kept the district rows.
  • The courts revise the tables. The court’s database is continually updated, so a figure can differ slightly from an earlier release.
  • Counts only. No debtor, firm or lawyer is named. This is not legal advice.

Our ten state bankruptcy practice pages quote the 12 months ending June 30, 2026 from these same tables. The files here hold that period too, and a check on every refresh confirms the figures match. See the bankruptcy practice page.

How to cite this study

You can reuse, adapt and republish this data, including commercially, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license (CC BY 4.0). The only condition is that you credit Probative and link to the source.

Version
1.0.0, released October 28, 2026
Every version
10.5281/zenodo.23739951 (always points to the newest)
License
CC BY 4.0

Download the data

Free, no email or login. The files are hosted on this site and Zenodo, a public research archive.

Suggested citation

Probative. (2026). Bankruptcy filings by chapter, court district, state and county, quarterly (U.S. Courts) (Version 1.0.0) [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23739952

Credit line for a chart, table or article

Source: Probative, Bankruptcy filings by chapter, court district, state and county, quarterly (U.S. Courts), version 1.0.0, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23739952, licensed CC BY 4.0.

Not legal advice. These are counts from the courts’ published statistics, kept for marketing planning. A filing is not a discharge or an outcome, and the courts revise the tables as their database updates.

Where can I read more?

Questions about bankruptcy filing data

How many bankruptcy cases are filed in a year?

621,111 cases were commenced in the 12 months to September 30, 2026, up 11.4% from 557,376 a year earlier, according to the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts. That is 1.80 per 1,000 residents.

What share of bankruptcies are Chapter 7 and Chapter 13?

63.0% are Chapter 7 (391,386 cases) and 35.3% are Chapter 13 (219,116). Chapter 11 is 9,986 cases. The mix differs by place: the Chapter 13 share is 70.8% in Louisiana and 8.8% in Idaho.

Which state has the most bankruptcy filings per person?

Alabama, with 4.21 cases per 1,000 residents, then Mississippi (3.57) and Georgia (3.16). The United States overall has 1.80.

Does a filing mean the debt was discharged?

No. The tables count cases commenced, the day a petition is filed. They say nothing about whether a case was dismissed, discharged or converted, and they count cases, not the number of people helped.

How is a county counted?

By the county of the debtor, as the court records it, summed across every court district that took a case from that county. Cases the court records as outside the United States or outside the home state have their own rows and belong to no county.

How often is this updated, and where does it come from?

Every quarter, after the U.S. Courts post Tables F-5A, F-2 and F on uscourts.gov, about three weeks after each quarter-end. Population is the Census Bureau’s July 1, 2025 county estimate. A table counts only if its rows add up to the court’s own total row.

Can I reuse this bankruptcy data?

Yes. The court figures are public domain and our compilation is free under CC BY 4.0. Credit Probative with a link to this page. The county, district and state files are free to download.

Published by Probative Growth, a marketing agency for law firms. See our services and pricing.

Free

Want your ads checked?

We look at your ads, Google profile and website against your state’s rules, and show you where you stand in Google and AI answers. It’s free.

Not sure where to start? Answer 7 questions Ready to talk? Talk to us

Your free review: It covers your Google listing, website, phone and ads, from public information.

Step 2 of 2. Where should we send the video for your site?

We use this to send your video and to reply to you.

We use what you send to reply and to send a few short follow-up emails (unsubscribe any time). To learn which of our ads work, we tell Google, Microsoft and Meta that a request came in, with the ad you clicked (if any) and a hashed copy of your email and phone (a code the platforms can still match to you), never your message. Never sold, never added to lists. Global Privacy Control or an email to us turns this off. By sending this form you agree to our privacy policy.

See every price