Get my free review

Law firm websites in New York

32,691 law firms found: 392 with a website we read and 32,299 from official state registries only. That is 278% of the 11,742 employer law offices the Census Bureau counts (County Business Patterns 2023). The websites read are about 2% of the estimated 23,750 law firms here with a website. At this coverage we call it a census.

Of the websites read:

  • Spanish pages: 12%
  • 24/7 intake: 25.3%
  • free consultation: 48.5%
  • no fee unless they win: 17.3%
  • legal structured data: 44.1%
  • chat: 5.9%
  • online booking: 4.6%

Practices advertised on the websites read

Counties

CountyfirmsWith a websiteCensus law officesCoverage
Albany County1,26223272464%
Allegany County1806300%
Bronx County55519155358%
Broome County104447221%
Cattaraugus County34129117%
Cayuga County50324208%
Chautauqua County75245167%
Chemung County45127167%
Chenango County13013100%
Clinton County53422241%
Columbia County104023452%
Cortland County23013177%
Delaware County3908488%
Dutchess County4075123331%
Erie County1,26125484261%
Essex County42020210%
Franklin County24013185%
Fulton County38016238%
Genesee County29113223%
Greene County42112350%
Hamilton County50––
Herkimer County28016175%
Jefferson County47023204%
Kings County2,64939694382%
Lewis County605120%
Livingston County26012217%
Madison County52117306%
Monroe County72815304239%
Montgomery County28011255%
Nassau County4,542531,639277%
New York County10,3052163,499295%
Niagara County133666202%
Oneida County154590171%
Onondaga County58613251233%
Ontario County88036244%
Orange County3893159245%
Orleans County1109122%
Oswego County60030200%
Otsego County41023178%
Putnam County158032494%
Queens County2,24650720312%
Rensselaer County137035391%
Richmond County55416184301%
Rockland County73111236310%
St. Lawrence County38019200%
Saratoga County285681352%
Schenectady County119442283%
Schoharie County2209244%
Schuyler County603200%
Seneca County1206200%
Steuben County39025156%
Suffolk County3,121321,031303%
Sullivan County87236242%
Tioga County1404350%
Tompkins County95140238%
Ulster County243477316%
Warren County65030217%
Washington County2607371%
Wayne County26013200%
Westchester County3,16429848373%
Wyoming County18011164%
Yates County1304325%

Data and licences

Firm rows: CSV downloads under the Open Database License 1.0 (ODbL), with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Counts by state, county and practice: CC BY 4.0 dataset. NY.csv · README · CC BY 4.0

A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.

What each fact means

FactWhat we checked
PracticesPractice areas the firm names on its own site: links, headings or practice pages.
Spanish pagesA Spanish version of the site, a page read in Spanish, or a link labelled Español.
24/7 intakeThe site says it answers around the clock (for example "available 24/7").
Free consultationThe site offers a free consultation or case review.
No fee unless they winThe site states a contingency fee or no fee unless the case is won.
Chat, bookingA chat tool or an online booking tool on the site.
Structured dataschema.org LegalService or Attorney markup on the pages read.
Registry firmListed in an official state registry; no website read, so only the registry facts are shown.

Every fact links to the page we read it on, with the date. These are statements on websites, not ratings: we never score or rank a firm. A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.