Get my free review

Open data

Law offices in every county: how many there are, how many solo firms, and what they pay

The Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 192,259 private law offices in the United States in 2026 Q1, up 2.4% in a year. They employed 1,120,803 people in the quarter's last month and paid an average of $2,571 a week. 293 of 3,144 counties had no law office at all.

BLS 2026 Q1 · Census 2023 and 2024 · Not legal advice

Law offices per 10,000 residents, by state. Top: District of Columbia 22.0; Florida 8.6; Wyoming 8.4.
Chart drawn from this study’s data. Reuse it with credit to Probative Growth (CC BY 4.0). Open the image

Key facts

Private law offices, United States
192,259
2026 Q1, +2.4% in a year
Jobs in those offices
1,120,803
last month of the quarter, +1.4% in a year
Average weekly pay
$2,571
+5.5% in a year
Offices per 10,000 residents
5.63
2.66 in counties outside any metro or micro area
Counties with no law office
293
of 3,144 counties
Solo legal-services firms
275,103
no employees, Census 2024: 1.43 for every office

Download the county table (CSV) Cite and download Free under CC BY 4.0. No email or login.

How many law offices are there in your county?

Each county is shaded by private law offices per 10,000 residents (2026 Q1 offices, July 2025 population). Search for a county, choose a state to zoom in, or select a county on the map.

Law offices per 10,000 residents

  • None
  • Under 1
  • 1 – 2.5
  • 2.5 – 5
  • 5 – 10
  • 10 or more

Select a county to see its numbers.

The map needs JavaScript. The tables below and the free files have every county.

What did we find?

  • Offices thin out away from metro areas. There are 5.52 private law offices per 10,000 residents in metro counties, 3.24 in micro counties and 2.66 in the 1,300 counties outside both.
  • Solo firms sit beside the offices. The Census Bureau counts 275,103 legal-services firms with no employees, 1.43 for every law office with staff. Outside any metro or micro area the ratio is 1.32; in metro counties it is 1.57. The Census file covers all legal services, which is the finest county level it publishes.
  • The densest large counties (50,000 residents or more) are Orleans Parish, LA (23.11), District of Columbia, DC (22.04), and New York County, NY (21.76), in offices per 10,000 residents.
  • State rates run from 3.47 to 22.04 offices per 10,000 residents. Highest: District of Columbia (22.04), Florida (8.56), and Wyoming (8.41). Lowest: Wisconsin (3.47), Alaska (3.69), and Indiana (3.71).
  • 1,682 of the 2,851 counties with a law office have their jobs and pay withheld by BLS to protect confidentiality. We leave those empty and flag them; the Census counts fill in the picture of how many offices there are.
  • 15,121 offices are not placed in any county. BLS counts them under an undefined county, so they are in the state and national totals and in no county row.

Metro, micro and rural counties

The Office of Management and Budget groups counties into metropolitan areas (a core of 50,000 people or more), micropolitan areas (10,000 to 49,999) and neither. This is the 2023 grouping.

Law offices by type of area (2026 Q1)
Type of areaCountiesResidentsOfficesOffices per 10,000Solo firmsSolo firms per 10,000Counties with none
Metropolitan area counties1,186295,450,885163,1645.52256,1248.6738
Micropolitan area counties65828,338,9899,1843.2412,6634.4737
Counties outside both1,30017,994,9834,7902.666,3163.51218

Which large counties have the most offices?

The ten densest counties with 50,000 residents or more (2026 Q1)
CountyOfficesResidentsOffices per 10,000
Orleans Parish, LA837362,15423.11
District of Columbia, DC1,529693,64522.04
New York County, NY3,6221,664,86221.76
Denver County, CO1,427740,61319.27
Fulton County, GA2,1171,098,79119.27
Miami-Dade County, FL4,3312,802,02915.46
Lafayette Parish, LA393257,94915.24
San Francisco County, CA1,211826,07914.66
Missoula County, MT169123,51313.68
Palm Beach County, FL2,1251,575,72613.49

Every state

Show all 51 states
Law offices in every state (2026 Q1)
StateOfficesPer 10,000 residentsSolo firms per 10,000JobsAverage weekly payOffices, change in a year
Alabama2,8305.457.0013,007$1,978+2.7%
Alaska2723.695.411,024$1,749+2.6%
Arizona3,9285.156.2817,794$2,079+1.0%
Arkansas1,6345.255.015,027$1,393+2.9%
California24,8036.3010.24149,645$2,979+4.7%
Colorado4,3317.209.1418,871$2,702+5.9%
Connecticut2,2846.199.8811,444$2,181−1.0%
Delaware6055.715.574,557$3,459−1.6%
District of Columbia1,52922.0421.5528,647$5,316+5.2%
Florida20,0958.5610.27102,530$2,157+3.1%
Georgia7,0256.227.6535,640$2,289−0.2%
Hawaii8315.807.252,642$1,830+1.3%
Idaho1,2316.065.443,533$1,585−3.5%
Illinois7,4275.848.3551,789$2,825+3.2%
Indiana2,5843.714.7313,209$1,785−0.6%
Iowa1,2944.003.525,954$1,540−0.5%
Kansas1,2804.305.545,740$1,604+5.3%
Kentucky2,4095.235.839,752$1,556+0.2%
Louisiana3,7558.1310.7816,099$1,733+1.7%
Maine6964.926.753,439$1,843−3.6%
Maryland3,2425.178.9716,160$2,248+2.8%
Massachusetts4,3656.1011.8328,658$3,096+1.6%
Michigan4,4294.377.2523,288$2,000+1.1%
Minnesota2,3794.085.4415,614$2,564+0.8%
Mississippi1,6325.526.925,612$1,534+3.4%
Missouri3,3635.366.0419,182$2,174+3.6%
Montana8517.437.522,638$1,728+5.8%
Nebraska9464.694.355,188$1,647+4.2%
Nevada2,2997.007.4911,597$2,050+7.2%
New Hampshire6574.646.883,414$2,319−0.3%
New Jersey5,2965.559.5234,199$2,298+2.2%
New Mexico1,1435.386.014,554$1,714−0.7%
New York12,2656.1312.16123,941$3,642−2.2%
North Carolina5,4514.874.8927,483$2,112+6.8%
North Dakota3564.452.861,456$1,498+2.6%
Ohio4,6803.936.7028,251$1,862+0.7%
Oklahoma2,5606.217.4510,491$1,527+1.3%
Oregon2,5996.086.3211,473$2,001−0.1%
Pennsylvania5,6424.327.4743,305$2,454+0.5%
Rhode Island8477.6010.003,547$1,784+1.2%
South Carolina3,3576.035.9416,768$1,846+0.6%
South Dakota4264.563.921,572$1,394+0.9%
Tennessee3,2264.416.7014,417$2,166+8.6%
Texas16,0795.078.0595,953$2,436+2.6%
Utah1,8925.356.439,560$2,276+2.9%
Vermont4336.728.081,599$1,796−1.1%
Virginia4,1144.636.9323,431$2,437+3.9%
Washington3,4174.276.6919,471$2,484+2.0%
West Virginia9025.115.384,137$1,440−0.9%
Wisconsin2,0733.474.1212,376$1,966+5.8%
Wyoming4958.418.951,125$1,624+3.3%

The District of Columbia is shown with the states. Jobs and pay are for private offices of lawyers.

The last eight quarters

United States, private offices of lawyers, last eight quarters
QuarterOfficesJobs, last monthAverage weekly pay
2024 Q2188,2981,109,834$2,290
2024 Q3188,8221,095,699$2,331
2024 Q4189,6251,115,306$3,545
2025 Q1187,8311,104,885$2,437
2025 Q2188,6281,132,924$2,414
2025 Q3190,0971,115,481$2,443
2025 Q4191,7541,140,063$3,755
2026 Q1192,2591,120,803$2,571

How did we build it?

We download the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ open-data file of the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages for private offices of lawyers (NAICS 541110) for the last eight quarters. Each county, state and U.S. row is joined by FIPS code to the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns 2023, which we keep exactly as already published; to Nonemployer Statistics 2024; and to the July 2025 population estimates. The state rows are the agency’s own, and they add up to the U.S. row.

A script re-reads every source and checks the records against it; the check is published in the repository with the pull. The data refreshes when BLS releases a new quarter, about five months after the quarter ends.

What these numbers are not

  • Offices, not lawyers. We never call these counts lawyers. An office of lawyers is an establishment, with its support staff.
  • Suppressed means empty. Where BLS withholds a county’s jobs and pay, we show them empty and flagged. We never fill them in.
  • Two office counts. BLS counts establishments with employees in the latest quarter; the Census counts employer offices in 2023, with noise added to jobs and payroll. We keep both and say which is which.
  • Solo firms are all legal services. The Census publishes nonemployer firms for legal services as a whole (NAICS 5411) at county level. They include lawyers who work alone, and also notaries, paralegals and similar businesses. A county with no row in that file is shown with none.
  • Population and period. Rates divide a 2026 quarter by the July 2025 population estimate; the nearest year available.
  • Connecticut is shown as its nine planning regions, the geography the Census Bureau and BLS now use.
  • Not legal advice, and no ranking of any office or lawyer.

All 3,196 areas, quarter by quarter: CSV, JSON. API.

How to cite this study

You can reuse, adapt and republish this data, including commercially, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license (CC BY 4.0). The only condition is that you credit Probative and link to the source.

Version
1.0.0, released October 28, 2026
Every version
10.5281/zenodo.23721414 (always points to the newest)
License
CC BY 4.0

Download the data

Free, no email or login. The files are hosted on this site and Zenodo, a public research archive.

Suggested citation

Probative. (2026). Law offices, jobs and pay by county, with solo-practice counts: BLS QCEW, Census CBP and Nonemployer Statistics (Version 1.0.0) [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23721415

Credit line for a chart, table or article

Source: Probative, Law offices, jobs and pay by county, with solo-practice counts: BLS QCEW, Census CBP and Nonemployer Statistics, version 1.0.0, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23721415, licensed CC BY 4.0.

Not legal advice. These are counts from official statistics, kept for marketing planning. The agencies revise them; check the current release.

Embed a county card

Put one county’s law-office counts on your own site or blog. The example below is Los Angeles County; replace 06037 in the address with your county’s five-digit FIPS code (the details panel on the map has a link for each county). Preview the card.

The credit link is marked rel="nofollow", as Google asks for links given out in widgets. Not legal advice.
Does your site remove iframes? Copy an image or a table instead

The image and the table show the study’s main chart, not one card. Each carries the same credit line.

Where can I read more?

Questions about this study

How many law offices are there in the United States?

192,259 private offices of lawyers in 2026 Q1, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, up 2.4% from a year earlier. The Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns counted 164,612 employer offices in 2023.

Which county has the most law offices per resident?

Among counties with 50,000 residents or more, Orleans Parish, LA, with 23.11 private law offices per 10,000 residents, then District of Columbia, DC (22.04) and New York County, NY (21.76).

How many counties have no law office?

293 of 3,144 counties had no private law-office establishment in the BLS count for 2026 Q1. The legal-deserts study lists them and shows how many also have no solo legal-services firm.

Why are jobs and pay empty for some counties?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics withholds employment and pay where publishing them could reveal one employer. That is 1,682 counties. We leave the values empty and flagged; we do not estimate them.

Is an office the same as a lawyer?

No. An office of lawyers is an establishment. It includes lawyers and support staff, and one office can hold many lawyers. These counts are not numbers of lawyers.

Where does the data come from, and can I reuse it?

From the Bureau of Labor Statistics (Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages) and the Census Bureau (County Business Patterns, Nonemployer Statistics, Population Estimates), all U.S. government statistics. Our compiled files are free under CC BY 4.0: credit Probative with a link to this page.

Published by Probative Growth, a marketing agency for law firms. See our services and pricing.

Free

Want us to look at your ads?

We review your ads, your Google profile and your website against your state’s rules, and show you where you stand in Google and in AI answers. It is free.

Not sure where to start? Answer 7 questions Ready to talk? Talk to us

Your free review: It covers your Google listing, website, phone and ads, from public information.

Step 2 of 2. Where should we send the video for your site?

We use this to send your video and to reply to you.

We use what you send to reply and to send a few short follow-up emails (unsubscribe any time). To learn which of our ads work, we tell Google, Microsoft and Meta that a request came in, with the ad you clicked (if any) and a hashed copy of your email and phone (a code the platforms can still match to you), never your message. Never sold, never added to lists. Global Privacy Control or an email to us turns this off. By sending this form you agree to our privacy policy.

See every price