Get my free review

Research

What workplace injuries and deaths show, by state and industry

Private employers in the US recorded 2.3 work injury and illness cases for every 100 full-time workers in 2024, and 5,012 workers died from work injuries across the 50 states and DC. The rates differ a lot by state and industry: Maine had the highest injury rate (4.1) of the states with data, and Wyoming the highest fatal injury rate (13.9 per 100,000 workers).

BLS data for 2024 · Updated yearly · Rates for industries, not employers; not legal advice

Key facts

Injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers (US, private industry)
2.3
2024, about 2.5 million cases
Highest-rate sector nationwide
4.4
Transportation and warehousing
State with the highest injury rate
4.1
Maine
Fatal work injuries, 50 states and DC
5,012
in 2024; 5,076 in 2023
State with the highest fatal injury rate
13.9
Wyoming, per 100,000 workers
State with the lowest fatal injury rate
1.1
Rhode Island, per 100,000 workers

Download the state table (CSV) Every industry and all files Free under CC BY 4.0. No email or login.

What do these numbers count?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics runs two programs. A yearly survey of private employers counts the injuries and illnesses they record under federal rules, as cases per 100 full-time workers. A separate census counts every fatal work injury in each state. The first is an estimate from a sample, so it has a margin of error. The second is a count, but a small one in small states.

What did we find?

  • Nationally, private employers reported 2.3 injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers in 2024, about 2.5 million cases. The rate was 2.4 the year before and 2.8 in 2019.
  • The highest-rate sectors nationwide are transportation and warehousing (4.4), agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (3.9) and arts, entertainment, and recreation (3.9). In 22 of the 43 states with data, the sector with the highest rate is transportation and warehousing.
  • Injury rates run from 1.2 in District of Columbia to 4.1 in Maine. A low rate can reflect a different mix of industries or less reporting, so it does not by itself mean a state is safer.
  • 5,012 workers died from work injuries in 2024, against 5,076 in 2023. Texas had the most deaths (557); Wyoming had the highest rate, 13.9 per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers, and Rhode Island the lowest, 1.1.
  • Transportation incidents are the leading cause of death at work in 46 of the 51 states with data. The state with the highest fatal rate, Wyoming, had a nonfatal injury rate of 2.5: where deaths are most frequent is not always where injuries are most often reported.

Which industries have the highest injury rate in each state?

The 42 states and DC where BLS publishes the survey, highest injury rate first, for 2024. The sector and industry shown are the highest-rate ones whose estimate is precise enough to rank (relative standard error under 20 percent).

Injury and illness rates per 100 full-time workers, private industry, by state (2024)
StateInjury and illness rateCasesHighest-rate sector (rate)Highest-rate detailed industry (rate)
United States2.32,488,400Transportation and warehousing (4.4)Couriers and messengers (8.0)
Maine4.117,400Transportation and warehousing (5.9)Warehousing and storage (10.3)
Vermont3.67,200Health care and social assistance (4.8)Furniture and related product manufacturing (9.9)
Montana3.311,100Manufacturing (4.6)General merchandise stores (6.8)
Oregon3.344,600Transportation and warehousing (6.5)Couriers and messengers (12.7)
Washington3.276,400Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (6.9)Couriers and messengers (12.4)
Nevada3.033,800Transportation and warehousing (5.4)Air transportation (8.1)
California2.9344,500Transportation and warehousing (5.4)Couriers and messengers (8.3)
Connecticut2.934,600Transportation and warehousing (5.6)Couriers and messengers (8.4)
Hawaii2.911,200Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (6.4)Air transportation (8.6)
Wisconsin2.957,500Transportation and warehousing (5.5)Couriers and messengers (10.2)
Alaska2.85,900Manufacturing (5.2)Food manufacturing (6.4)
Minnesota2.857,100Transportation and warehousing (4.5)Couriers and messengers (8.2)
Colorado2.755,600Transportation and warehousing (5.1)—
Pennsylvania2.7117,400Transportation and warehousing (4.8)Couriers and messengers (8.9)
West Virginia2.712,600Health care and social assistance (4.4)Nursing and residential care facilities (10.5)
Arizona2.659,600Transportation and warehousing (5.0)Air transportation (9.3)
Iowa2.628,100Health care and social assistance (4.8)Couriers and messengers (9.1)
Indiana2.557,000Health care and social assistance (3.7)Museums, historical sites, and similar institutions (7.5)
Kansas2.524,300Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (4.9)Couriers and messengers (8.2)
Michigan2.576,700Arts, entertainment, and recreation (4.8)Couriers and messengers (7.4)
Nebraska2.517,000Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (4.4)Furniture and related product manufacturing (6.2)
Wyoming2.54,300Health care and social assistance (3.6)Couriers and messengers (7.6)
Kentucky2.434,100Transportation and warehousing (4.1)Couriers and messengers (6.9)
Missouri2.449,300Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (4.5)Air transportation (14.5)
New Mexico2.413,400Transportation and warehousing (3.7)Couriers and messengers (7.7)
Utah2.428,500Arts, entertainment, and recreation (7.2)Couriers and messengers (9.3)
Oklahoma2.326,900Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (4.4)Couriers and messengers (8.8)
Delaware2.27,500Transportation and warehousing (4.8)Gasoline stations (4.6)
Illinois2.291,600Transportation and warehousing (4.6)Couriers and messengers (10.1)
Maryland2.239,800Transportation and warehousing (5.2)Couriers and messengers (5.6)
New Jersey2.265,300Transportation and warehousing (5.1)Couriers and messengers (6.8)
Tennessee2.253,700Transportation and warehousing (3.7)Air transportation (17.3)
Massachusetts2.153,500Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (4.6)Couriers and messengers (7.7)
Ohio2.077,100Transportation and warehousing (3.1)Couriers and messengers (7.2)
Alabama1.927,900Health care and social assistance (3.1)Nursing and residential care facilities (4.8)
New York1.9122,400Transportation and warehousing (4.0)Couriers and messengers (7.5)
North Carolina1.964,200Transportation and warehousing (4.4)Hospitals (5.6)
Arkansas1.817,700Health care and social assistance (3.1)Couriers and messengers (5.9)
Virginia1.851,000Transportation and warehousing (4.3)Warehousing and storage (6.0)
South Carolina1.728,000Transportation and warehousing (3.5)Hospitals (4.6)
Texas1.7172,800Arts, entertainment, and recreation (3.9)Air transportation (8.3)
Louisiana1.418,700Arts, entertainment, and recreation (3.4)Hospitals (3.4)
District of Columbia1.25,400Health care and social assistance (3.0)Hospitals (5.2)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, total recordable cases, private industry, 2024; one series per figure (series ids in the data files). Cases are rounded by BLS.

Which sectors have the highest injury rate nationwide?

Injury and illness rates by sector, US private industry (2024)
SectorRateCasesPrecision (RSE, %)
Transportation and warehousing4.4261,5001.1
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3.936,9003.0
Arts, entertainment, and recreation3.958,8003.8
Health care and social assistance3.4553,8000.8
Retail trade3.0339,8001.0
Manufacturing2.7332,6000.8
Accommodation and food services2.6234,8001.5
Construction2.2167,1002.2
Wholesale trade2.2126,8002.1
Other services (except public administration)1.963,9004.1
Utilities1.911,2004.1
Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services1.897,5002.5
Educational services1.737,0003.7
Real estate and rental and leasing1.634,7005.6
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1.28,3004.5
Information0.718,0005.9
Professional, scientific, and technical services0.771,6004.0
Management of companies and enterprises0.514,2007.4
Finance and insurance0.319,80011.1

RSE is the relative standard error: the smaller it is, the more precise the rate. A rate with an RSE of 20 or more is marked noisy in the data files.

How many workers die on the job in each state?

Every state and DC, highest fatal injury rate first. The rate is deaths per 100,000 full-time equivalent workers, so it can be compared across states of different sizes. Deaths are counted in the state where the injury happened.

Fatal work injuries by state, 2024 and 2023
StateDeaths, 2024Rate, 2024Deaths, 2023Rate, 2023Leading cause (deaths)
Wyoming3713.94516.0Transportation incidents (19)
Mississippi948.0726.3Transportation incidents (41)
Alaska247.1297.4Transportation incidents (15)
North Dakota286.8266.9Transportation incidents (13)
Arkansas796.2927.5Transportation incidents (50)
Montana315.8387.1Transportation incidents (16)
South Dakota295.8204.3Transportation incidents (17)
West Virginia405.8588.3Transportation incidents (16)
Iowa835.2915.9Transportation incidents (33)
Louisiana965.11045.6Transportation incidents (32)
Tennessee1555.11645.4Transportation incidents (55)
Idaho455.0485.4Transportation incidents (19)
South Carolina1034.51125.0Transportation incidents (40)
Indiana1354.31575.1Transportation incidents (55)
Missouri1184.21144.1Transportation incidents (45)
Kansas564.1533.8Transportation incidents (20)
North Carolina1964.11773.7Transportation incidents (77)
Oklahoma734.1764.3Transportation incidents (35)
Texas5573.95644.1Transportation incidents (242)
Kentucky703.7—4.6Transportation incidents (33)
Utah633.7694.1Transportation incidents (25)
Wisconsin1093.71123.9Transportation incidents (30)
Alabama753.6753.6Transportation incidents (32)
New Mexico323.6384.5Transportation incidents (18)
Georgia1703.41924.0Transportation incidents (58)
Michigan1523.31663.6Transportation incidents (48)
Colorado923.2832.8Transportation incidents (34)
Maryland933.2692.4Transportation incidents (38)
Ohio1653.21643.1Transportation incidents (64)
Virginia1373.21172.7Transportation incidents (54)
Pennsylvania1853.11692.9Transportation incidents (59)
District of Columbia113.0123.5Violence and other injuries by persons or animals (5)
Maine193.0274.2Transportation incidents (9)
Florida2842.93063.1Transportation incidents (109)
Minnesota842.9702.5Transportation incidents (25)
Arizona942.81033.1Transportation incidents (44)
Washington1022.8972.7Transportation incidents (30)
Hawaii162.7162.6Transportation incidents (5)
Illinois1562.71452.5Transportation incidents (55)
Nebraska252.6—4.8Transportation incidents (17)
Oregon522.6542.8Transportation incidents (26)
California4192.44392.5Transportation incidents (114)
New York1592.41772.8Transportation incidents (61)
Connecticut412.3332.0Transportation incidents (26)
Nevada332.3574.0Violence and other injuries by persons or animals (12)
Vermont82.2165.0Transportation incidents (2)
Massachusetts752.11113.3Falls, slips and trips (22)
Delaware102.0112.5Transportation incidents (4)
New Jersey841.9811.8Transportation incidents (36)
New Hampshire121.7213.1Exposure to harmful substances or environments (3)
Rhode Island61.161.2not published

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, state tables, 2024. Rates leave out workers under 16, volunteers and resident military. A blank leading cause means BLS did not publish it.

What does each state look like?

Open a state to see its highest-rate sectors and industries, its deaths by cause and the industries with the highest fatal rate.

Alabama

Injury and illness rate: 1.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.6 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 3.1
  2. Manufacturing: 2.5
  3. Retail trade: 2.2
  4. Transportation and warehousing: 2.2
  5. Wholesale trade: 1.9

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Nursing and residential care facilities: 4.8
  2. Hospitals: 4.5
  3. Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing: 4.3
  4. Couriers and messengers: 4.3
  5. General merchandise stores: 3.7

Fatal work injuries: 75 in 2024, 3.6 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 32
  • Falls, slips and trips: 14
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 14
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 8

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 16.2
  2. Construction: 8.2
  3. Other services, except public administration: 4.9
Alaska

Injury and illness rate: 2.8 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.9 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Manufacturing: 5.2
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 4.0
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.8
  4. Utilities: 3.4
  5. Retail trade: 2.9

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Food manufacturing: 6.4
  2. Hospitals: 5.6
  3. General merchandise stores: 4.7
  4. Air transportation: 4.1
  5. Transit and ground passenger transportation: 4.1

Fatal work injuries: 24 in 2024, 7.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 15
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 5

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 198.7
Arizona

Injury and illness rate: 2.6 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.0
  2. Health care and social assistance: 4.1
  3. Retail trade: 3.3
  4. Accommodation and food services: 3.2
  5. Construction: 2.6

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Air transportation: 9.3
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 6.8
  3. Wood product manufacturing: 6.5
  4. Hospitals: 5.6
  5. Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing: 5.5

Fatal work injuries: 94 in 2024, 2.8 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 44
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 19
  • Falls, slips and trips: 17
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 7

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 13.8
  2. Construction: 9.0
Arkansas

Injury and illness rate: 1.8 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.5 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 3.1
  2. Retail trade: 3.0
  3. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 2.7
  4. Manufacturing: 2.2
  5. Transportation and warehousing: 2.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 5.9
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.3
  3. Hospitals: 4.5
  4. Apparel manufacturing: 4.4
  5. Air transportation: 3.6

Fatal work injuries: 79 in 2024, 6.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 50
  • Falls, slips and trips: 7
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 7
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 7

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 31.9
  2. Transportation and utilities: 31.1
  3. Construction: 9.5
California

Injury and illness rate: 2.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.4 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.4
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.6
  3. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 4.3
  4. Health care and social assistance: 4.3
  5. Accommodation and food services: 4.0

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 8.3
  2. Air transportation: 7.1
  3. Accommodation: 6.3
  4. Warehousing and storage: 6.3
  5. Nursing and residential care facilities: 6.2

Fatal work injuries: 419 in 2024, 2.4 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 114
  • Falls, slips and trips: 94
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 83
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 76

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 11.2
  2. Construction: 6.2
  3. Transportation and utilities: 6.2
Colorado

Injury and illness rate: 2.7 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 6.4 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.1
  2. Retail trade: 3.9
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.8
  4. Accommodation and food services: 3.6
  5. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 2.2

Fatal work injuries: 92 in 2024, 3.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 34
  • Falls, slips and trips: 21
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 15
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 13
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 9

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 17.6
  2. Construction: 8.5
  3. Transportation and utilities: 8.1
Connecticut

Injury and illness rate: 2.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.9 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.6
  2. Health care and social assistance: 5.0
  3. Retail trade: 4.6
  4. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 3.4
  5. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 2.9

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 8.4
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 8.0
  3. Hospitals: 7.1
  4. General merchandise stores: 6.4
  5. Warehousing and storage: 6.3

Fatal work injuries: 41 in 2024, 2.3 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 26
  • Falls, slips and trips: 7
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 4

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 7.6
  2. Construction: 6.5
  3. Professional and business services: 3.2
Delaware

Injury and illness rate: 2.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.8
  2. Wholesale trade: 3.9
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.1
  4. Retail trade: 3.1
  5. Construction: 2.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Gasoline stations: 4.6
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 4.4
  3. General merchandise stores: 4.0
  4. Hospitals: 3.6
  5. Furniture and related product manufacturing: 3.3

Fatal work injuries: 10 in 2024, 2.0 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 4
District of Columbia

Injury and illness rate: 1.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 5.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 3.0
  2. Accommodation and food services: 2.3
  3. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 1.5
  4. Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services: 1.3
  5. Construction: 1.3

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Hospitals: 5.2
  2. Accommodation: 4.1
  3. Heavy and civil engineering construction: 2.9
  4. Performing arts, spectator sports, and related industries: 2.5
  5. Nursing and residential care facilities: 2.1

Fatal work injuries: 11 in 2024, 3.0 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 5
Florida

Fatal work injuries: 284 in 2024, 2.9 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 109
  • Falls, slips and trips: 66
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 35
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 34
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 33

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 18.9
  2. Construction: 9.4
  3. Professional and business services: 3.4
Georgia

Fatal work injuries: 170 in 2024, 3.4 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 58
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 40
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 26
  • Falls, slips and trips: 24
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 17

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 10.2
  2. Transportation and utilities: 9.7
  3. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 7.9
Hawaii

Injury and illness rate: 2.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 6.4
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 6.2
  3. Construction: 3.9
  4. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.7
  5. Accommodation and food services: 3.5

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Air transportation: 8.6
  2. Hospitals: 5.9
  3. Accommodation: 5.1
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 4.7
  5. General merchandise stores: 4.5

Fatal work injuries: 16 in 2024, 2.7 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 5
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 3
Idaho

Fatal work injuries: 45 in 2024, 5.0 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 19
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 11
  • Falls, slips and trips: 5
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 5

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 21.5
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 20.3
  3. Wholesale and retail trade: 4.6
Illinois

Injury and illness rate: 2.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.6 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.6
  2. Health care and social assistance: 3.3
  3. Accommodation and food services: 2.7
  4. Manufacturing: 2.7
  5. Retail trade: 2.7

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 10.1
  2. Air transportation: 6.4
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 6.3
  4. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 5.6
  5. Accommodation: 5.1

Fatal work injuries: 156 in 2024, 2.7 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 55
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 36
  • Falls, slips and trips: 30
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 20
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 11

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 31.2
  2. Transportation and utilities: 8.7
  3. Construction: 8.4
Indiana

Injury and illness rate: 2.5 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.8 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 3.7
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 3.4
  3. Manufacturing: 2.8
  4. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 2.7
  5. Retail trade: 2.6

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Museums, historical sites, and similar institutions: 7.5
  2. Couriers and messengers: 6.2
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.5
  4. Hospitals: 5.3
  5. Wood product manufacturing: 4.4

Fatal work injuries: 135 in 2024, 4.3 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 55
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 25
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 19
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 15
  • Falls, slips and trips: 12
  • Fires and explosions: 7

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 42.3
  2. Transportation and utilities: 11.1
  3. Other services, except public administration: 10.0
Iowa

Injury and illness rate: 2.6 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.5 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 4.8
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 3.6
  3. Manufacturing: 3.3
  4. Retail trade: 3.3
  5. Transportation and warehousing: 3.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 9.1
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 7.9
  3. Hospitals: 5.1
  4. Animal production and aquaculture: 4.7
  5. General merchandise stores: 4.5

Fatal work injuries: 83 in 2024, 5.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 33
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 17
  • Falls, slips and trips: 12
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 12
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 7

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 19.9
  2. Construction: 12.5
  3. Transportation and utilities: 12.1
Kansas

Injury and illness rate: 2.5 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.3 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.9
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 4.0
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.3
  4. Retail trade: 3.2
  5. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 2.8

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 8.2
  2. Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing: 6.0
  3. Warehousing and storage: 5.8
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.2
  5. Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers: 5.0

Fatal work injuries: 56 in 2024, 4.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 20
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 13
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 9
  • Falls, slips and trips: 6
  • Fires and explosions: 5
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 43.4
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 29.0
  3. Construction: 10.5
Kentucky

Injury and illness rate: 2.4 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.6 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.1
  2. Health care and social assistance: 3.7
  3. Manufacturing: 3.0
  4. Retail trade: 2.6
  5. Wholesale trade: 2.1

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 6.9
  2. Hospitals: 5.4
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.2
  4. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 4.7
  5. General merchandise stores: 3.8

Fatal work injuries: 70 in 2024, 3.7 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 33
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 10
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 10
  • Falls, slips and trips: 9

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 16.0
  2. Transportation and utilities: 12.3
  3. Construction: 7.6
Louisiana

Injury and illness rate: 1.4 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.9 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.4
  2. Health care and social assistance: 2.1
  3. Educational services: 1.9
  4. Retail trade: 1.9
  5. Transportation and warehousing: 1.9

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Hospitals: 3.4
  2. General merchandise stores: 3.2
  3. Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods: 2.9
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 2.8
  5. Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers: 2.5

Fatal work injuries: 96 in 2024, 5.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 32
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 18
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 17
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 15

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 27.1
  2. Transportation and utilities: 16.7
  3. Construction: 13.8
Maine

Injury and illness rate: 4.1 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.9 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.9
  2. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 5.7
  3. Health care and social assistance: 5.7
  4. Manufacturing: 5.6
  5. Construction: 5.0

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Warehousing and storage: 10.3
  2. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 9.3
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 8.8
  4. Hospitals: 8.1
  5. Couriers and messengers: 7.4

Fatal work injuries: 19 in 2024, 3.0 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 9
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 4
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 2

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 13.2
Maryland

Injury and illness rate: 2.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.2
  2. Wholesale trade: 3.9
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.2
  4. Retail trade: 2.8
  5. Educational services: 2.7

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 5.6
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.1
  3. Hospitals: 4.8
  4. Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods: 4.7
  5. General merchandise stores: 4.3

Fatal work injuries: 93 in 2024, 3.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 38
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 17
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 15
  • Falls, slips and trips: 10
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 9

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 8.2
  2. Construction: 7.6
  3. Manufacturing: 4.8
Massachusetts

Injury and illness rate: 2.1 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.6 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.6
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 4.4
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.6
  4. Retail trade: 3.5
  5. Utilities: 3.5

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 7.7
  2. Crop production: 6.0
  3. Air transportation: 5.9
  4. Food manufacturing: 5.2
  5. Furniture and home furnishings stores: 5.2

Fatal work injuries: 75 in 2024, 2.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Falls, slips and trips: 22
  • Transportation incidents: 19
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 16
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 12
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 5

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 9.6
  2. Leisure and hospitality: 4.5
  3. Transportation and utilities: 4.1
Michigan

Injury and illness rate: 2.5 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.4 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 4.8
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 4.1
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.6
  4. Manufacturing: 3.1
  5. Accommodation and food services: 2.9

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 7.4
  2. Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing: 5.7
  3. Primary metal manufacturing: 5.7
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.1
  5. Hospitals: 5.0

Fatal work injuries: 152 in 2024, 3.3 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 48
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 32
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 29
  • Falls, slips and trips: 23
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 15

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 34.6
  2. Construction: 9.9
  3. Transportation and utilities: 6.9
Minnesota

Injury and illness rate: 2.8 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.5
  2. Health care and social assistance: 4.4
  3. Retail trade: 4.0
  4. Wholesale trade: 3.5
  5. Construction: 3.3

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 8.2
  2. Hospitals: 6.5
  3. Wood product manufacturing: 5.7
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.4
  5. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 5.1

Fatal work injuries: 84 in 2024, 2.9 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 25
  • Falls, slips and trips: 20
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 15
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 13
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 10

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 16.4
  2. Construction: 9.1
  3. Transportation and utilities: 7.8
Mississippi

Fatal work injuries: 94 in 2024, 8.0 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 41
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 16
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 12
  • Falls, slips and trips: 11

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 30.8
  2. Construction: 22.8
  3. Transportation and utilities: 18.3
Missouri

Injury and illness rate: 2.4 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.6 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.5
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 4.2
  3. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.7
  4. Health care and social assistance: 3.4
  5. Manufacturing: 3.4

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Air transportation: 14.5
  2. Couriers and messengers: 9.1
  3. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 5.0
  4. Hospitals: 4.5
  5. Nursing and residential care facilities: 4.5

Fatal work injuries: 118 in 2024, 4.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 45
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 22
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 18
  • Falls, slips and trips: 18

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 29.3
  2. Transportation and utilities: 14.6
  3. Construction: 11.7
Montana

Injury and illness rate: 3.3 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Manufacturing: 4.6
  2. Retail trade: 4.6
  3. Transportation and warehousing: 4.5
  4. Accommodation and food services: 4.3
  5. Health care and social assistance: 4.1

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. General merchandise stores: 6.8
  2. Accommodation: 6.0
  3. Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers: 5.8
  4. Food and beverage stores: 5.5
  5. Motor vehicle and parts dealers: 4.2

Fatal work injuries: 31 in 2024, 5.8 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 16
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 7
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 57.3
  2. Transportation and utilities: 18.4
Nebraska

Injury and illness rate: 2.5 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.5 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.4
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 3.9
  3. Wholesale trade: 3.4
  4. Manufacturing: 3.2
  5. Health care and social assistance: 3.1

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Furniture and related product manufacturing: 6.2
  2. Museums, historical sites, and similar institutions: 6.2
  3. General merchandise stores: 6.0
  4. Animal production and aquaculture: 5.6
  5. Merchant wholesalers, nondurable goods: 4.8

Fatal work injuries: 25 in 2024, 2.6 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 17
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 19.0
Nevada

Injury and illness rate: 3.0 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.3 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.4
  2. Accommodation and food services: 3.7
  3. Construction: 3.6
  4. Retail trade: 3.2
  5. Health care and social assistance: 3.1

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Air transportation: 8.1
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.7
  3. Hospitals: 5.4
  4. Warehousing and storage: 5.4
  5. Accommodation: 4.4

Fatal work injuries: 33 in 2024, 2.3 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 12
  • Transportation incidents: 8
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 5

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 7.9
  2. Transportation and utilities: 4.6
New Hampshire

Fatal work injuries: 12 in 2024, 1.7 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 3
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 10.4
New Jersey

Injury and illness rate: 2.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.0 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.1
  2. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.5
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.4
  4. Retail trade: 3.0
  5. Educational services: 2.5

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 6.8
  2. Hospitals: 6.4
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.6
  4. Warehousing and storage: 4.7
  5. General merchandise stores: 4.2

Fatal work injuries: 84 in 2024, 1.9 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 36
  • Falls, slips and trips: 17
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 11
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 10

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 6.7
  2. Construction: 6.1
  3. Wholesale and retail trade: 2.1
New Mexico

Injury and illness rate: 2.4 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 3.7
  2. Retail trade: 3.0
  3. Accommodation and food services: 2.8
  4. Health care and social assistance: 2.8
  5. Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services: 2.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 7.7
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.6
  3. Warehousing and storage: 5.0
  4. Hospitals: 4.9
  5. Accommodation: 3.6

Fatal work injuries: 32 in 2024, 3.6 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 18
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 7
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 18.0
New York

Injury and illness rate: 1.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.3 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.0
  2. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.4
  3. Health care and social assistance: 2.8
  4. Retail trade: 2.8
  5. Manufacturing: 2.5

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 7.5
  2. Air transportation: 6.0
  3. Accommodation: 5.4
  4. Warehousing and storage: 5.3
  5. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.1

Fatal work injuries: 159 in 2024, 2.4 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 61
  • Falls, slips and trips: 33
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 24
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 20
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 19

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 16.6
  2. Construction: 8.9
  3. Transportation and utilities: 5.3
North Carolina

Injury and illness rate: 1.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.4
  2. Health care and social assistance: 3.4
  3. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 2.5
  4. Manufacturing: 2.2
  5. Retail trade: 2.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Hospitals: 5.6
  2. Couriers and messengers: 5.3
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 4.3
  4. Primary metal manufacturing: 4.1
  5. Warehousing and storage: 4.0

Fatal work injuries: 196 in 2024, 4.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 77
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 35
  • Falls, slips and trips: 32
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 31
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 20

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 15.7
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 11.0
  3. Construction: 7.9
North Dakota

Fatal work injuries: 28 in 2024, 6.8 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 13
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 7
  • Falls, slips and trips: 5

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 34.4
Ohio

Injury and illness rate: 2.0 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.0 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 3.1
  2. Health care and social assistance: 3.0
  3. Manufacturing: 2.4
  4. Accommodation and food services: 2.1
  5. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 2.1

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 7.2
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.1
  3. Hospitals: 3.5
  4. Fabricated metal product manufacturing: 3.4
  5. General merchandise stores: 3.3

Fatal work injuries: 165 in 2024, 3.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 64
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 28
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 25
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 23
  • Falls, slips and trips: 21
  • Fires and explosions: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 12.6
  2. Transportation and utilities: 8.5
  3. Construction: 7.5
Oklahoma

Injury and illness rate: 2.3 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.5 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.4
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 3.6
  3. Health care and social assistance: 3.3
  4. Retail trade: 3.0
  5. Manufacturing: 2.6

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 8.8
  2. Hospitals: 5.7
  3. Warehousing and storage: 5.7
  4. General merchandise stores: 5.2
  5. Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing: 4.5

Fatal work injuries: 73 in 2024, 4.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 35
  • Falls, slips and trips: 13
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 9
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 9

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 15.1
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 9.2
  3. Construction: 9.0
Oregon

Injury and illness rate: 3.3 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.3 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 6.5
  2. Retail trade: 4.5
  3. Health care and social assistance: 4.4
  4. Manufacturing: 3.9
  5. Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services: 3.8

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 12.7
  2. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 7.8
  3. Warehousing and storage: 6.5
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 6.4
  5. Wood product manufacturing: 6.0

Fatal work injuries: 52 in 2024, 2.6 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 26
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 12
  • Falls, slips and trips: 7

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 21.9
  2. Transportation and utilities: 9.7
  3. Construction: 5.8
Pennsylvania

Injury and illness rate: 2.7 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.8
  2. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 4.5
  3. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.0
  4. Health care and social assistance: 3.6
  5. Retail trade: 3.5

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 8.9
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.9
  3. Hospitals: 5.5
  4. Wood product manufacturing: 5.5
  5. Warehousing and storage: 5.4

Fatal work injuries: 185 in 2024, 3.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 59
  • Falls, slips and trips: 48
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 29
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 26
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 22
  • Fires and explosions: 1

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 28.4
  2. Construction: 11.9
  3. Transportation and utilities: 8.0
Rhode Island

Fatal work injuries: 6 in 2024, 1.1 per 100,000 workers.

South Carolina

Injury and illness rate: 1.7 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 3.5
  2. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 2.8
  3. Retail trade: 2.4
  4. Health care and social assistance: 2.2
  5. Manufacturing: 2.0

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Hospitals: 4.6
  2. Food manufacturing: 3.5
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 3.4
  4. Fabricated metal product manufacturing: 2.4
  5. Primary metal manufacturing: 2.4

Fatal work injuries: 103 in 2024, 4.5 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 40
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 24
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 16
  • Falls, slips and trips: 15
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 8

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 12.8
  2. Transportation and utilities: 12.2
  3. Professional and business services: 6.6
South Dakota

Fatal work injuries: 29 in 2024, 5.8 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 17
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 5
  • Falls, slips and trips: 3
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 3

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Construction: 32.2
  2. Transportation and utilities: 19.0
  3. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 17.5
Tennessee

Injury and illness rate: 2.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.0 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 3.7
  2. Health care and social assistance: 3.3
  3. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 2.8
  4. Retail trade: 2.8
  5. Accommodation and food services: 2.7

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Air transportation: 17.3
  2. Couriers and messengers: 5.5
  3. Furniture and related product manufacturing: 5.4
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.4
  5. Hospitals: 5.3

Fatal work injuries: 155 in 2024, 5.1 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 55
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 30
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 29
  • Falls, slips and trips: 23
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 16

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 33.1
  2. Transportation and utilities: 12.5
  3. Construction: 10.2
Texas

Injury and illness rate: 1.7 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.9
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 3.5
  3. Health care and social assistance: 2.5
  4. Retail trade: 2.5
  5. Accommodation and food services: 2.1

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Air transportation: 8.3
  2. Couriers and messengers: 7.9
  3. Hospitals: 4.9
  4. Textile mills: 4.9
  5. Food and beverage stores: 4.0

Fatal work injuries: 557 in 2024, 3.9 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 242
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 91
  • Falls, slips and trips: 77
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 75
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 62
  • Fires and explosions: 10

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 29.2
  2. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 16.8
  3. Transportation and utilities: 12.6
Utah

Injury and illness rate: 2.4 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 7.2
  2. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 4.8
  3. Transportation and warehousing: 4.3
  4. Health care and social assistance: 3.7
  5. Retail trade: 3.7

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 9.3
  2. Building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers: 6.5
  3. Nursing and residential care facilities: 6.5
  4. Crop production: 6.2
  5. Furniture and related product manufacturing: 5.7

Fatal work injuries: 63 in 2024, 3.7 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 25
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 14
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 10
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 8

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 12.8
  2. Construction: 6.1
  3. Other services, except public administration: 5.8
Vermont

Injury and illness rate: 3.6 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.3 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 4.8
  2. Other services (except public administration): 4.8
  3. Accommodation and food services: 4.7
  4. Construction: 4.5
  5. Wholesale trade: 4.5

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Furniture and related product manufacturing: 9.9
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 9.7
  3. Plastics and rubber products manufacturing: 9.6
  4. Accommodation: 7.5
  5. Hospitals: 6.3

Fatal work injuries: 8 in 2024, 2.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 2
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 2
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 1
Virginia

Injury and illness rate: 1.8 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 4.3
  2. Health care and social assistance: 3.5
  3. Manufacturing: 2.5
  4. Retail trade: 2.4
  5. Accommodation and food services: 2.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Warehousing and storage: 6.0
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 5.9
  3. Hospitals: 5.6
  4. Air transportation: 4.9
  5. Transportation equipment manufacturing: 4.1

Fatal work injuries: 137 in 2024, 3.2 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 54
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 21
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 21
  • Falls, slips and trips: 20
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 16

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 26.0
  2. Transportation and utilities: 14.7
  3. Construction: 13.6
Washington

Injury and illness rate: 3.2 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.0 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 6.9
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 6.4
  3. Retail trade: 4.6
  4. Health care and social assistance: 4.4
  5. Arts, entertainment, and recreation: 3.8

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 12.4
  2. Warehousing and storage: 9.7
  3. Animal production and aquaculture: 9.2
  4. Nursing and residential care facilities: 9.0
  5. Crop production: 7.7

Fatal work injuries: 102 in 2024, 2.8 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 30
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 25
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 19
  • Falls, slips and trips: 15
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 10

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Transportation and utilities: 9.6
  2. Construction: 6.3
  3. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 5.7
West Virginia

Injury and illness rate: 2.7 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 3.2 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 4.4
  2. Transportation and warehousing: 3.2
  3. Wholesale trade: 2.9
  4. Retail trade: 2.8
  5. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 2.7

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Nursing and residential care facilities: 10.5
  2. Couriers and messengers: 6.5
  3. Food manufacturing: 5.3
  4. General merchandise stores: 4.8
  5. Hospitals: 4.7

Fatal work injuries: 40 in 2024, 5.8 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 16
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 9
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 5
  • Falls, slips and trips: 4
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 4

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 43.5
  2. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction: 24.8
  3. Professional and business services: 15.2
Wisconsin

Injury and illness rate: 2.9 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 2.5 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Transportation and warehousing: 5.5
  2. Retail trade: 3.9
  3. Construction: 3.6
  4. Health care and social assistance: 3.5
  5. Manufacturing: 3.4

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 10.2
  2. Wood product manufacturing: 6.7
  3. Warehousing and storage: 6.2
  4. Primary metal manufacturing: 6.0
  5. Nonmetallic mineral product manufacturing: 5.7

Fatal work injuries: 109 in 2024, 3.7 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 30
  • Falls, slips and trips: 22
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 19
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 19
  • Violence and other injuries by persons or animals: 15

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 33.9
  2. Transportation and utilities: 9.2
  3. Construction: 7.8
Wyoming

Injury and illness rate: 2.5 per 100 full-time workers (2024); precision 4.7 percent.

Highest-rate sectors

  1. Health care and social assistance: 3.6
  2. Accommodation and food services: 3.4
  3. Retail trade: 2.7
  4. Transportation and warehousing: 2.4
  5. Manufacturing: 2.2

Highest-rate detailed industries

  1. Couriers and messengers: 7.6
  2. Nursing and residential care facilities: 7.4
  3. Hospitals: 6.6
  4. Wood product manufacturing: 6.5
  5. Accommodation: 5.0

Fatal work injuries: 37 in 2024, 13.9 per 100,000 workers.

Deaths by cause

  • Transportation incidents: 19
  • Falls, slips and trips: 5
  • Exposure to harmful substances or environments: 4
  • Contact with objects and equipment: 4

Industries with the highest fatal rate

  1. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting: 49.7
  2. Transportation and utilities: 41.1
  3. Construction: 27.1

How did we build it?

We read each figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ own files. Nonfatal rates and case counts come from the survey’s public time series, one series per state and industry, with the relative standard error. Deaths, causes and fatal rates come from the census’s state tables. Where BLS publishes no figure we record a suppressed cell with no value and never fill the gap. We use no OSHA establishment file, and no employer appears anywhere.

  • The survey is a sample. Each injury rate has a sampling error. We show it, and we leave a rate out of the rankings when it is too imprecise.
  • Coverage has gaps. The survey covers private industry only, and not every state takes part. Some states publish nothing, and some stopped years ago.
  • Injuries are what employers record. Many injuries and illnesses are never reported, so these rates are a floor and states with weaker reporting can look safer than they are.
  • Deaths are counted by where they happened. A worker who lives in one state and dies in another counts in the second. Small counts are not published.
  • Not legal advice, and not a safety rating of any employer or workplace.

How to cite this study

You can reuse, adapt and republish this data, including commercially, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license (CC BY 4.0). The only condition is that you credit Probative and link to the source.

Version
1.0.0, released October 28, 2026
Every version
10.5281/zenodo.23740009 (always points to the newest)
License
CC BY 4.0

Download the data

Free, no email or login. The files are hosted on this site and Zenodo, a public research archive.

Suggested citation

Probative. (2026). Workplace injuries and fatal work injuries by state and industry (BLS SOII and CFOI) (Version 1.0.0) [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23740010

Credit line for a chart, table or article

Source: Probative, Workplace injuries and fatal work injuries by state and industry (BLS SOII and CFOI), version 1.0.0, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23740010, licensed CC BY 4.0.

Not legal advice. These are survey and census statistics from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, kept for planning. A rate describes a whole industry in a state, not any one employer.

Where can I read more?

Questions about workplace injuries by state

Which industries have the highest injury rate in a state?

Open the state in the lists below the tables: it shows the five sectors and the five detailed industries with the highest injury and illness rates, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Across the country the sector with the highest rate is transportation and warehousing. Rates with a large sampling error are left out of the lists and shown only in the data files.

How many workers die on the job each year?

The 50 states and DC counted 5,012 fatal work injuries in 2024 and 5,076 in 2023, by the state where the injury happened, per the Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries.

Why is my state missing from the injury-rate table?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes the nonfatal survey for private industry only in the states that take part. Idaho, Mississippi, New Hampshire, North Dakota and South Dakota have no state estimates, and Florida and Georgia stopped publishing years ago. Every state still has a fatal injury count.

What does a rate per 100 full-time workers mean?

It is the number of recorded cases divided by the hours worked, scaled to 100 workers who each work a full year. A rate of 3.0 means about three recorded cases for every 100 full-time workers in that year.

Does this tell me about a particular employer or workplace?

No. Every figure is for a whole industry in a state. We name no employer, and the data cannot say whether a given injury is covered by workers’ compensation.

Can I reuse the workplace injury figures?

Yes. The BLS figures are public domain and our compilation is free under CC BY 4.0. Credit Probative with a link to this page.

The data behind this study, with its API and MCP server: Workplace injury data by state: BLS dataset and API.

Published by Probative Growth, a marketing agency for law firms. See our services and pricing.

Free

Want your ads checked?

We look at your ads, Google profile and website against your state’s rules, and show you where you stand in Google and AI answers. It’s free.

Not sure where to start? Answer 7 questions Ready to talk? Talk to us Or see what AI says about your firm

Your free review: It covers your Google listing, website, phone and ads, from public information.

Step 2 of 2. Where should we send the video for your site?

We use this to send your video and to reply to you.

We use what you send to reply and to send a few short follow-up emails (unsubscribe any time). To learn which of our ads work, we tell Google, Microsoft and Meta that a request came in, with the ad you clicked (if any) and a hashed copy of your email and phone (a code the platforms can still match to you), never your message. Never sold, never added to lists. Global Privacy Control or an email to us turns this off. By sending this form you agree to our privacy policy.

See every price