Get my free review

Research

Immigration court backlog: pending cases, new cases and representation

On June 30, 2026, EOIR reported 3,469,569 cases pending in the immigration courts, 253,207 fewer than at the end of fiscal year 2025 and 11.6% below the fiscal year 2024 peak. In fiscal year 2025, 55% of completed cases had a representative on record.

Published figures to June 30, 2026 · Case data of October 1, 2026 · Not legal advice

Key facts

Cases pending
3,469,569
June 30, 2026, preliminary
New cases a month
43,461
October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026
Cases completed a month
73,371
October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026
Completed cases with a representative
55%
fiscal year 2025
Asylum grants, share of grants and denials
7.5%
October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026
Asylum applications pending
2,324,099
June 30, 2026

Download the data (CSV) Free under CC BY 4.0. No email or login.

What do these numbers count?

  • Pending cases. Removal, deportation, exclusion, asylum-only and withholding-only cases that an immigration judge has not yet decided, counted at the end of a fiscal year (October 1 to September 30) or of a quarter.
  • New cases and completions. New cases are initial receipts. Completions are initial plus subsequent case completions, so a case can be completed more than once.
  • Representation. A representative of record is noted in EOIR’s case system, usually with a filed Form EOIR-28. It counts people with a lawyer or an accredited representative, not the quality of the help.
  • The case-data file. EOIR also releases its case tables each month. We count proceedings with no judge’s decision date by court, by the respondent’s state of address and by nationality, and publish only counts.

What did we find?

  • The backlog grew nearly fivefold, then began to fall. Pending cases rose from 826,505 at the end of fiscal year 2016 to 3,924,993 at the end of fiscal year 2024. They stood at 3,469,569 on June 30, 2026 (preliminary).
  • Fewer new cases are arriving than are being completed. From October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026, EOIR received 391,145 new cases (43,461 a month) and completed 660,343 (73,371 a month), 29,910 more a month than it received. New cases ran at 148,659 a month in fiscal year 2024.
  • Representation is recorded for 55% of completed cases. In fiscal year 2025, 143,614 of 263,133 completed cases (leaving out in absentia orders, terminations and dismissals) had a representative on record. The rate was 77% for completed asylum cases, 89% for cases of unaccompanied children and 76% for appeals.
  • Asylum grants were 7.5% of grants plus denials from October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Judges issued 254,680 asylum decisions in all, of which 7,231 were grants and 89,740 denials. The same share was 24.4% in fiscal year 2025, and ran from 24.4% (fiscal year 2025) to 48.1% (fiscal year 2023) across fiscal years 2016 to 2025.
  • 2,324,099 asylum applications were pending on June 30, 2026, and 16,560 cases of unaccompanied children, 9,906 of them for more than five years.
  • Five immigration courts hold 37.7% of the pending proceedings in the October 1, 2026 case-data file: Miami (FL) 279,387, New York (NY) 229,235, Orlando (FL) 226,878, Newark (NJ) 218,385 and Chicago (IL) 192,828.
  • Most pending proceedings are recent. 82.0% were received in 2023 or later, and 157,864 were received in 2019 or earlier.
  • A representative of record is on file for 50.6% of pending proceedings, and it varies by court. Among the courts with at least 20,000 pending, it runs from 26.4% at Dallas (TX) to 93.1% at Los Angeles (CA).

How has the backlog moved since 2016?

Cases pending at each fiscal year end

Pending immigration court cases since 2016 Pending immigration court cases at each fiscal year end rose from 826,505 in 2016 to a peak of 3,924,993 in 2024, then fell to 3,469,569 on June 30, 2026.

Pending immigration court cases at each fiscal year end rose from 826,505 in 2016 to a peak of 3,924,993 in 2024, then fell to 3,469,569 on June 30, 2026.

Source: Executive Office for Immigration Review, Pending Cases, New Cases, and Total Completions. The last point is the end of the third quarter of fiscal year 2026.

New cases and completed cases in each fiscal year

New and completed immigration court cases since 2016 New cases per fiscal year peaked at 1,783,905 in 2024; completions peaked at 798,808 in 2025. The 2026 figures cover only the months to June 30, 2026.
  • New cases
  • Completed cases

New cases per fiscal year peaked at 1,783,905 in 2024; completions peaked at 798,808 in 2025. The 2026 figures cover only the months to June 30, 2026.

Source: Executive Office for Immigration Review, New Cases and Total Completions. The last year covers only the months to the quarter end.
The numbers behind the charts, by fiscal year
Pending, new and completed cases, and the asylum grant share, by fiscal year
Fiscal yearPending at the endNew casesCompletedAsylum grants, share of grants and denials
FY 2016826,505228,450143,47942.5%
FY 2017975,995295,259163,07137.5%
FY 20181,108,319316,131195,14433.1%
FY 20191,391,386547,236277,07329.4%
FY 20201,551,996369,578232,31126%
FY 20211,694,255244,264115,96534.4%
FY 20222,105,316707,529314,83145.9%
FY 20232,811,5991,206,102526,81248.1%
FY 20243,924,9931,783,905705,24945.7%
FY 20253,722,776562,375798,80824.4%
FY 2026 (to Q3)3,469,569391,145660,3437.5%

How many completed cases had a representative in fiscal year 2025?

EOIR publishes one representation table a year. A person whose representative has not yet filed Form EOIR-28 counts as unrepresented.

Representation in completed cases, fiscal year 2025
Group of completed casesWithout a representativeWith a representativeTotalRate
Completed case appeals5,78218,29224,07476%
Completed asylum cases (excluding in absentia)56,316186,821243,13777%
All completed cases (excluding in absentia orders, terminations and dismissals)119,519143,614263,13355%
Completed cases of unaccompanied children (excluding in absentia)1,24010,44111,68189%

Where are the pending cases?

These counts come from EOIR’s case-data file of October 1, 2026: 3,037,977 proceedings with no judge’s decision date, a representative of record on file for 50.6%. They are not EOIR’s published total, and the courts, states and nationalities below are three ways of cutting the same file.

By immigration court

The 15 immigration courts with the most pending proceedings
Immigration courtPending proceedingsShare of all pendingWith a representative of record
Miami (FL)279,3879.2%42.1%
New York (NY)229,2357.5%79.4%
Orlando (FL)226,8787.5%30.1%
Newark (NJ)218,3857.2%37.5%
Chicago (IL)192,8286.3%40.0%
Concord (CA)170,6035.6%62.5%
Dallas (TX)126,6694.2%26.4%
Memphis (TN)120,2994.0%41.0%
Atlanta (GA)116,2473.8%36.7%
Charlotte (NC)115,5413.8%32.7%
Boston (MA)84,1312.8%59.9%
Philadelphia (PA)80,3982.6%64.4%
San Antonio (TX)73,3842.4%32.9%
Denver (CO)70,9162.3%27.3%
Chelmsford (MA)63,3892.1%63.6%

By state of the respondent’s address

The 15 states with the most pending proceedings
State of addressPending proceedingsShare of all pendingWith a representative of record
Florida491,99316.2%37.4%
California331,38810.9%75.0%
New York298,3269.8%77.5%
Texas254,4208.4%40.4%
New Jersey206,7946.8%38.7%
Illinois150,9375.0%39.8%
Massachusetts124,9324.1%59.6%
Georgia98,5443.2%37.8%
North Carolina73,9942.4%33.2%
Pennsylvania73,3722.4%63.5%
Colorado71,1022.3%26.8%
Indiana65,8972.2%35.8%
Tennessee60,4922.0%42.3%
Ohio50,5091.7%71.4%
Washington47,3211.6%53.7%

By nationality

The 10 nationalities with the most pending proceedings
NationalityPending proceedingsShare of all pendingWith a representative of record
Venezuela480,00515.8%29.3%
Mexico400,72413.2%50.9%
Guatemala220,8087.3%56.9%
Colombia217,7677.2%33.0%
Honduras206,3456.8%51.1%
Haiti189,9016.3%26.9%
Cuba169,4345.6%42.1%
Ecuador147,6184.9%46.3%
Nicaragua110,1943.6%44.2%
India99,9183.3%92.5%

By year the proceeding was received

Pending proceedings by the year the court received them
Year receivedPending proceedingsShare of all pending
2019 or earlier157,8645.2%
202055,2271.8%
202179,2582.6%
2022241,3347.9%
2023681,18722.4%
2024884,10229.1%
2025473,54915.6%
2026452,65714.9%

Every court, state and nationality is in the CSV. Counts under 11 are suppressed. The state table leaves out addresses outside the United States and its territories, so it adds to slightly less than 3,037,977.

Why this is not the published total: applying the same rule to June 30, 2026 gives 3,179,553 pending proceedings, against 3,469,569 in EOIR’s published statistics for that date. We show both and never add or splice them.

How did we build it?

We download each table of EOIR’s Workload and Adjudication Statistics from justice.gov and read it by machine. Before a value is kept, every table is checked against its own totals (asylum outcomes, applications and representation add up, and the same figures agree across files). The court, state and nationality counts are made from EOIR’s monthly FOIA case-data file, which we read straight from the archive, keeping only counts.

  • Statistics change. EOIR says its statistics are subject to change. The latest quarter is marked preliminary, and we update it when EOIR does.
  • Two cuts, never mixed. The published totals are as of a fiscal-quarter end. The court, state and nationality counts come from the monthly file and are never added to the published totals.
  • The state is the address on file. It can be out of date and is not the state of the court.
  • The grant share is ours. We divide grants by grants plus denials. EOIR does not publish this rate, and other outcomes are left out of the denominator.
  • Counts, not outcomes. A pending case is not a prediction, and nothing here is a recommendation about any person’s case. Not legal advice.
  • Privacy. No case, name, address or ID is published, and every count under 11 is suppressed.

The full records, with the source on every row, are in the data files.

How to cite this study

You can reuse, adapt and republish this data, including commercially, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license (CC BY 4.0). The only condition is that you credit Probative and link to the source.

Version
1.0.0, released October 28, 2026
Every version
10.5281/zenodo.23739985 (always points to the newest)
License
CC BY 4.0

Download the data

Free, no email or login. The files are hosted on this site and Zenodo, a public research archive.

Suggested citation

Probative. (2026). Immigration court backlog, representation and asylum outcomes (EOIR workload statistics and case data) (Version 1.0.0) [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23739986

Credit line for a chart, table or article

Source: Probative, Immigration court backlog, representation and asylum outcomes (EOIR workload statistics and case data), version 1.0.0, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23739986, licensed CC BY 4.0.

Not legal advice. These are counts from the Executive Office for Immigration Review’s published statistics and case data, kept for marketing planning. EOIR says its statistics are subject to change.

Questions about the immigration court backlog

How many cases are pending in U.S. immigration court?

3,469,569 on June 30, 2026, according to the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR). That was 253,207 fewer than at the end of fiscal year 2025 and 11.6% below the end of fiscal year 2024, when it was 3,924,993. EOIR says its statistics are subject to change.

What share of immigration court cases have a lawyer?

EOIR’s published rate for fiscal year 2025 is 55% of completed cases (143,614 of 263,133), 77% for completed asylum cases and 89% for cases of unaccompanied children. It counts a representative who has filed Form EOIR-28; a person whose representative has not yet filed it counts as unrepresented. The rate describes completed cases, not the pending ones.

Why does the case-data file show a different pending number?

The two come from different cuts. EOIR’s published 3,469,569 is as of June 30, 2026. The monthly case-data file, dated October 1, 2026, lists 3,037,977 proceedings with no judge’s decision date, and applying the same rule to June 30, 2026 gives 3,179,553, which is 290,016 fewer than the published figure. We show both and never add or splice them.

Which immigration court has the most pending cases?

In the October 1, 2026 case-data file, Miami (FL) has the most, with 279,387 pending proceedings (9.2% of the file), followed by New York (NY) (229,235), Orlando (FL) (226,878) and Newark (NJ) (218,385).

Does the state in the table mean where the court is?

No. The state table uses the state of the respondent’s address in EOIR’s file, which can be out of date and can differ from the state of the court. The court table groups proceedings by the court that holds the docket, including cases heard by video from elsewhere.

Where does this data come from, and how often is it updated?

The national tables come from EOIR’s Workload and Adjudication Statistics, and the court, state and nationality counts from EOIR’s monthly FOIA case-data file. We read each file from justice.gov, check every table against its own totals, and read them again every month. No case, name or address is published, and counts under 11 are suppressed.

Can I reuse this immigration-court data?

Yes. EOIR’s figures are U.S. Government work and our compilation is free under CC BY 4.0. Credit Probative with a link to this page. The data is free to download.

The data behind this study, with its API and MCP server: Immigration court data: EOIR dataset, CSV and API.

Published by Probative Growth, a marketing agency for law firms. See our services and pricing.

Free

Want your ads checked?

We look at your ads, Google profile and website against your state’s rules, and show you where you stand in Google and AI answers. It’s free.

Not sure where to start? Answer 7 questions Ready to talk? Talk to us Or see what AI says about your firm

Your free review: It covers your Google listing, website, phone and ads, from public information.

Step 2 of 2. Where should we send the video for your site?

We use this to send your video and to reply to you.

We use what you send to reply and to send a few short follow-up emails (unsubscribe any time). To learn which of our ads work, we tell Google, Microsoft and Meta that a request came in, with the ad you clicked (if any) and a hashed copy of your email and phone (a code the platforms can still match to you), never your message. Never sold, never added to lists. Global Privacy Control or an email to us turns this off. By sending this form you agree to our privacy policy.

See every price