Get my free review

US law firm websites, state by state

61,694 law firms found: 6,540 with a website we read and 55,154 from official state registries only. That is 37% of the 164,561 employer law offices the Census Bureau counts (County Business Patterns 2023). This is a sample, not a census: we call it a census once firms found reach 70% of the Census count.

StatefirmsWith a websiteCensus law officesCoverage
Alaska992913%
Alabama1131132,2055%
Arkansas48481,2624%
Arizona2112113,0827%
California1,1451,14522,8135%
Colorado3,3371983,40998%
Connecticut1,717981,95188%
District of Columbia1091091,1979%
Delaware34344298%
Florida82082017,2435%
Georgia2802805,8965%
Hawaii16165633%
Iowa62621,1815%
Idaho44448615%
Illinois2112116,8903%
Indiana1041042,2195%
Kansas32321,0673%
Kentucky93931,7745%
Louisiana1051053,2053%
Massachusetts1691693,9184%
Maryland1701702,6107%
Maine16165853%
Michigan2492493,7347%
Minnesota1091092,0205%
Missouri80802,7213%
Mississippi49491,2564%
Montana28286504%
North Carolina2522524,0116%
North Dakota15152755%
Nebraska18187732%
New Hampshire48485309%
New Jersey2312314,7875%
New Mexico63639716%
Nevada70701,7064%
New York32,69139211,742278%
Ohio1911914,0625%
Oklahoma76762,2083%
Oregon1,8441402,20684%
Pennsylvania4,9821505,12397%
Rhode Island24246814%
South Carolina95952,5854%
South Dakota773222%
Tennessee76762,2313%
Texas12,44488313,75191%
Utah41411,4393%
Virginia1031033,3883%
Vermont15153414%
Washington1381383,4744%
Wisconsin44441,6973%
West Virginia13137572%
Wyoming20204694%

Data and licences

Firm rows: CSV downloads under the Open Database License 1.0 (ODbL), with © OpenStreetMap contributors. Counts by state, county and practice: CC BY 4.0 dataset. README · CC BY 4.0

A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.

What each fact means

FactWhat we checked
PracticesPractice areas the firm names on its own site: links, headings or practice pages.
Spanish pagesA Spanish version of the site, a page read in Spanish, or a link labelled Español.
24/7 intakeThe site says it answers around the clock (for example "available 24/7").
Free consultationThe site offers a free consultation or case review.
No fee unless they winThe site states a contingency fee or no fee unless the case is won.
Chat, bookingA chat tool or an online booking tool on the site.
Structured dataschema.org LegalService or Attorney markup on the pages read.
Registry firmListed in an official state registry; no website read, so only the registry facts are shown.

Every fact links to the page we read it on, with the date. These are statements on websites, not ratings: we never score or rank a firm. A firm can ask for a correction or to be left out on the data corrections page; we act within 7 days.